San Francisco Ballet Nominees for Isadora Duncan Dance Awards

Don’t forget the ‘Izzies’ are tonight, peeps!:
  
 The awards ceremony will be held on Monday, March 14, 2011 at the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Forum, 701 Mission Street at 3rd in San Francisco, California. The event, which is free and open to the public, will begin with a greeting reception in the lobby at 6 pm, followed by the awards ceremony at 7 pm.
  
~
  
It is with great pleasure that I congratulate the following SFB Dancers/Choreographers/Designers for their

Nominations for the 2009-2010 Isadora Duncan Dance Awards!!!

 
~
  
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography:
  
SFB Choreographer in Residence & Former Principal Dancer Yuri Possokhov for Classical Symphony
  
~
  
Outstanding Achievement in Performance-Individual:
  
SFB Principal Dancer Pascal Molat, for his entire year of performances, including the San Francisco Ballet and The Tosca Project, American Conservatory Theater
 
SFB Principal Dancer Sofiane Sylve, in the middle, somewhat elevated, San Francisco Ballet
  
SFB Principal Dancer Yuan Yuan Tan, The Little Mermaid, San Francisco Ballet
  
~
  
Outstanding Achievement in Performance-Ensemble:
  
The incredible men of Yuri Possokhov’s  Classical Symphony!!!:
  
SFB Principal Dancer Jaime Garcia Castilla
  
SFB Newly-Promoted Soloist (Corps when he performed it!) Daniel Deivison-Oliveira (somebody’s misspelling Oliveira!)
  
SFB Principal Dancer Victor Luiz
  
SFB Principal Dancer Gennadi Nedvigin
 
SFB Soloist James Sofranko
 
&
 
SFB Soloist Hansuke Yamamoto
 
(BRAVI, guys!!!!)
 
~
 
Outstanding Achievement in Performance-Company
 
American Conservatory Theater and various guest artists, The Tosca Project, American Conservatory Theater
 
The Tosca Project’s ‘various guest artists’, for my purposes as ‘SFB’s Head Cheerleader’, include:
 
Former SFB Principal Dancer, Character Dancer, & 
Choreographer Val Caniparoli, who co-created this work!
 
SFB Principal Dancer Pascal Molat
 
SFB Principal Dancer Lorena Feijoo
 
Former SFB Principal Dancer Sabina Alleman
 
&
Former SFB Soloist, recently named (by our own SFB Principal Dancer Tiit Helimets!) as one of Dance Magazine’s  coveted 25 to Watch, Julianne Kepley!!!
 
And for what it’s worth, many other artists contributed to the creation of The Tosca Project, including amongst others:
 
SFB Principal Dancer Damian Smith,  
Former SFB Principal Dancer & Choreographer in Residence Yuri Possokhov, Former SFB Principal Dancer Muriel Maffre,
Former SFB Principal Dancer Joanna Berman, 
(my apologies to any SFB-related Peeps I missed; I’m hurriedly going by memory of open rehearsals and please let me know if I forgot anyone!) 
 
~
 
Outstanding Achievement in Visual Design
 
David Finn & Former SFB Principal Dancer Yuri Zhukov, visual design, Classical Symphony, San Francisco Ballet
 
Mary Louise Geigor, lighting design; Laura Jellinek, scenic design; and Mark Zappone, costume design, Ghosts, San Francisco Ballet 
 
~
 
Outstanding Achievement in Music/Sound/Text
 
Kip Winger, music, Ghosts, San Francisco Ballet
 
~
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Restaging/Revival/Reconstruction
 
Isabelle Fokine, Petrouchka San Francisco Ballet
 
~
 
So here’s the entire list of Nominees:
 
 
 
ISADORA DUNCAN DANCE AWARDS COMMITTEE ANNOUNCES NOMINEES AND HONOREES FOR 2009-2010
 
San Francisco, California, December 30, 2010 – – The Isadora Duncan Dance Awards Committee today announced the 2009-2010 performance season award nominees. The winners will be honored in an awards ceremony to be held on Monday, March 14, 2011 at the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Forum.  The following is a list of Nominees and Honorees by category.
 
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
 
      Wan-Chao Chang, Eurasia, Wan-Chao Dance, Ethnic Dance Festival, Weekend 4
      Hsiang-Hsiu Lin, Mix & Match 2010, Lin HH Dance Theatre
      Sara Shelton Mann, Tribes/Dominion, Sara Shelton Mann Dancers
      Yuri Possokhov, Classical Symphony, San Francisco Ballet
      Amy Seiwert, White Noise, Im’ij-re
 
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Individual
 
      Jenna McClintock, Coppelia, Diablo Ballet
      Pascal Molat, for his entire year of performances, including the San Francisco Ballet and The Tosca Project, American Conservatory Theater
      Luisa Lopez Saavedra, La Marinera Norteña, El Tunante
      Nol Simonse, for his entire year of performances, including The Tosca Project, American Conservatory Theater
      Sofiane Sylve, in the middle, somewhat elevated, San Francisco Ballet
      Yuan Yuan Tan, The Little Mermaid, San Francisco Ballet
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Ensemble
      Stephanie Bastos, Daniel Brevi, Guy De Chalus, Zkiya Harris, Eyla Moore, Veleda Roehl, Amara Tabor Smith, Adia Tamar Whitaker, and Sonia Whittle, Ampey!, a work-in-progress, 2009 CounterPULSE Performing Diaspora Festival
      Jaime Garcia Castilla, Daniel Deivison-Oliviera, Victor Luiz, Gennadi Nedvigin, James Sofranko, and Hansuke Yamamoto, Classical Symphony, San Francisco Ballet
      Heather Cooper and Brian Fisher, Another Time, Mark Foehringer Dance Project
      Chad Dawson and Nol Simonse, Two Rooms, Stephen Pelton Dance Company
      Andrea Faraci and Iveta Pauryte, a season of International Standard Ballroom Dancing
      Private Freeman and Yukie Fujimoto, “Lettre à Dos” from Je Me Souviens, Sonya Delwaide at ODC
 
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company
 
      American Conservatory Theater and various guest artists, The Tosca Project, American Conservatory Theater
      Eszterlánc Hungarian Folk Ensemble, Traditional Dance Cycle from the Village of Magyarszovát, Ethnic Dance Festival, Weekend 3
      Janice Garrett & Charles Moulton, The Illustrated Book of Invisible Stories, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Forum
      Hui Tama Nui, Pepe Hau, Ethnic Dance Festival, Weekend 3
      Natyalaya, Parvathi, the Divine, Ethnic Dance Festival, Weekend 2
      Scott Wells & Dancers, Ball-ist-ic, CounterPULSE
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Visual Design
 
      Matthew Antaky, lighting design; Christine Darch, costume design; and Frieder Weiss, video design, White Noise, Im’ij-re
      Patty-Ann Farrell, lighting design and Aaron Sencil, costume and prop design, Pepe Hau, Hui Tama Nui
      David Finn and Yuri Zhukov, visual design, Classical Symphony, San Francisco Ballet
      Mary Louise Geiger, lighting design; Laura Jellinek, scenic design; and Mark Zappone, costume design, Ghosts, San Francisco Ballet
      Krissy Keefer, costume design, The Great Liberation, Dance Brigade
      Larry Reed, visual design and ZeJie Zheng, calligraphy design, Good-for-Nothing-Lover, ShadowLight Productions
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Music / Sound / Text
 
      Abhinaya Dance Company and San Jose Taiko, music, Synergy, Abhinaya Dance Company and San Jose Taiko
      The Cultural Heritage Choir and Fua Dia Congo drummers, music, Nzobi, Fua Dia Congo
      Hope Mohr and Brenda Hillman, text, Far from Perfect, Hope Mohr Dance
      Stellamara, musical adaption of Strumica/Azade, Eurasia, Wan Chao Dance
      Kip Winger, music, Ghosts, San Francisco Ballet
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Restaging / Revival / Reconstruction
 
      Roslyn Anderson, Petite Mort, Smuin Ballet
      Sonya Delwaide, “Lettre à Jos” from Je Me Souviens, Sonya Delwaide at ODC
      Isabelle Fokine, Petrouchka, San Francisco Ballet
      Mythili Kumar and Rasika Kumar, Varsha – The Rainy Season, Abhinaya Dance Company
      Donald Mahler, Continuo, Ballet San Jose
 
Special Award Honorees
      Brenda Way and ODC
 
For her vision, commitment, and perseverance to build a major dance center with a broad range of programs and resources for dance professionals, children, and the community.
 
      YAK FILMS/Yoram Savion, Director
 
For documenting the turf dancing by Oakland youth, particularly those videos that feature the RIP dances recorded at the locations in the Bay Area where other youth have died, and for making them available on YouTube.
 
Sustained Achievement Honorees
      Denise Jourdaine, Stephan Kraeul, and Rex Lewis, co-owners of Imperial Ballroom
 
For their years of instruction and operation of the Imperial Ballroom in Redwood City, their training of professional ballroom competitors, and their continued management of internationally recognized ballroom competitions.
      Mythili Kumar, Founder and Director of Abhinaya Dance Company
For three decades of teaching, directing, and creation in South Indian classical dance forms of Bharata Natyam and Kuchipudi, and for providing Bay Area dance audiences with an understanding of the richness in these complex and historical dance forms.
      Josefa Villanueva, Co-Founder and Artistic Director, Santa Clara Ballet
For establishing and directing a dance repertory company with her late husband Benjamin Reyes for over 37 years. For offering instruction and training in classical ballet, for creating choreography for the company, and for providing performance opportunities for children and Bay Area professional dancers.
 
The Isadora Duncan Dance Awards, informally known as the Izzies, are awarded annually to acknowledge exceptional creative achievements in the performance and presentation of dance. Awards are given in nine categories to honor the dancers, choreographers, designers, composers, dance companies, scholars and other individuals who have made important contributions to the Bay Area’s thriving dance community and to celebrate the excellence and diversity of dance in the greater San Francisco Bay Area.
The wholly volunteer Isadora Duncan Dance Awards Committee was established in 1984 and bestowed its first awards in 1985. The Committee is made up of artists, teachers, dance writers, academics and arts administrators with diverse areas of expertise and a willingness to commit to viewing a broad range of work.
During each 12-month performance cycle, running September 1-August 31, the Committee collectively views over four hundred eligible performances. The final nominees are selected at an annual voting meeting held in September after the close of the viewing cycle.
An awards ceremony will be held on Monday, March 14, 2011 at the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Forum, 701 Mission Street at 3rd in San Francisco, California. The event, which is free and open to the public, will begin with a greeting reception in the lobby at 6 pm, followed by the awards ceremony at 7 pm.
Member profiles and lists of previous nominees and winners are available online at www.izzies.org.
The Izzies Committee is supported by donations from individuals, groups, the Fleishhacker Foundation and The Zellerbach Family Fund.
For Additional Information, contact:  Raquel Lopez, 510-530-5609, 1309 Bosworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94131, raquellopez808@gmail.com
 
Isadora Duncan Dance Awards Committee
Contact Person: Raquel Lopez
Telephone Number: 510-530-5609
Web site Address: www.izzies.org
Advertisements

About Odette's Ordeal

'Ballet's Head Cheerleader'
This entry was posted in Ballet, Dancers, Odette's Ordeal, San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco Ballet Dancers, SFB, SFB Dancers, SFB Newsy Bits, SFB's Head Cheerleader and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s