San Francisco Ballet Announces Program 3 Opening Night Casting for Possokhov World Premiere, ‘Francesca da Rimini’; Preview of Programs 2 & 3

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Kristina Lind in publicity shot for Ratmansky's 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'; Photo: Erik Tomasson

San Francisco Ballet has announced casting for the early performances of their alternating Programs 2 & 3, set to begin this Valentine’s evening, 2/14/12. Each program boasts a world premiere, as well as encore performances of some of last season’s hits by the hottest choreographers on the planet today-

Christopher Wheeldon,

Elana Altman & Anthony Spaulding in Wheeldon's 'Number Nine'; Photo: Erik Tomasson

Wayne McGregor,

Maria Kochetkova & Jaime Garcia Castilla in McGregor's 'Chroma'; Photo: Erik Tomasson

and SFB’s own Artistic Director and Principal Choreographer Helgi Tomasson,

Joan Boada & Vanessa Zahorian in Tomasson's 'Trio'; Photo: Erik Tomasson

not to mention a revival of one of the most delightfully clever ballets by

Alexei Ratmansky,

Lorena Feijoo & San Francisco Ballet in Ratmansky's 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'; Photo: Erik Tomasson

 which features a cavorting cast-a regular ‘Carnival’ if you will-of ‘Animals’. (Cluck, scratch, roar, swish, snort.)

But what about those world premieres???

Aside from Mark Morris’ anxiously awaited Beaux, an all-male work set on the ballet company he favors most (and with one of the strongest contingents of dancing men in the world), with its challenging partnering sequences, Yuri Possokhov, the company’s own Resident Choreographer, has SFB fans abuzz over his ballet premiere Francesca da Rimini. (Sound familiar? Well, it should as the title is from the musical score by Tchaikovsky and we recently heard its sumptuous theme in Act 3 of Cranko’s Onegin, just 2 weeks ago in 2012 season’s Program 1 .)

Simply put: Mark Morris is an egalitarian type who treats all dancers as equals and there are no real ‘leads’ in most of his ballets (or if there are, he casts Corps dancers in them as much as Principals), which makes for thrilling possibilities for the lower ‘castes’ to shine…and they happily take full advantage of these opportunities.

San Francisco Ballet rehearsing Mark Morris' 'Beaux'; Photo: Erik Tomasson

Conversely, there are 3 leads in Possokhov’s Francesca da Rimini and I understand there is a supporting cast of eight, but it is the Opening Night leads that have SFB fans aflutter.

Jennifer Stahl & Kristina Lind Rehearsing Possokhov's Francesca da Rimini; Photo: Erik Tomasson

I am going to say three names-those that will dance opening night of Mr. Possokhov’s world premiere…and then I’m going to stand back so you don’t drool all over me or get glitter in my hair:

Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada, & Taras Domitro.

(Masha, Joan, & Taritas, oh my!!!)

And now I am going to say three more names-those of Yuri’s 2nd cast-and duck, so as to not get pelted with too much confetti:

Frances Chung, Carlos Quenedit (our brand spanking new Cuban Soloist!), and Vito Mazzeo.

Though I have copied the casting from SFB’s web site to this page, check here for up-to-the-minute changes and remember that casting is always subject to change due to illness, injury, volcanoes, interstellar disturbances in the time-space continuum, sinister plots by jealous rivals,

ingrown toenails, and other general annoyances that serve to remind us that dancers are actually akin to the human species after all and though they might, at times, seem superhuman, let’s get real, ok? It’s not as though they can float in midair or anything; they’re as subject to the laws of gravity as we are, so let’s just settle down a gosh darned minute, shall we?

Garen Scribner 'floating' in Golden Gate Park, featured in San Francisco Magazine; Photo © David Matheson and Eszter Marosszeky

 Ok, fine.
 
Enjoy the slideshow preview, but let’s move on to what caused you to throw silly string all over me:
 

 PROGRAM 2: OPENING NIGHT – Tuesday, February 14 – 8:00PM

Chroma
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joby Talbot, Jack White III
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Yuan Yuan Tan, Taras Domitro
Dana Genshaft, Anthony Spaulding
Isaac Hernandez, Garen Scribner

INTERMISSION

World Premiere
Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Jeremy Rucker*, Pascal Molat*, Benjamin Stewart*
Vito Mazzeo*, Ruben Martin Cintas*, Gennadi Nedvigin*
Sean Bennett*, Jaime Garcia Castilla*, Diego Cruz*

INTERMISSION

Number Nine©
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Charles Barker

Dores Andre, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Vanessa Zahorian, Garen Scribner
Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin Cintas,
Sofiane Sylve*, Vito Mazzeo*

* Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change


Wednesday, February 15 – 7:30PM

Chroma
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joby Talbot, Jack White III
Conductor: Martin West

Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo
Koto Ishihara*, James Sofranko
Vanessa Zahorian, Tiit Helimets
Sarah Van Patten, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Lonnie Weeks, Luke Willis

(Koto, didn’t you do Chroma last season?)

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Pierre Francois Vilanoba*, Dustin Spero*, Daniel Baker*
Damian Smith*, Lonnie Weeks*, James Sofranko*
Joan Boada*, Garen Scribner*, Matthew Stewart*

INTERMISSION

Number Nine©
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Charles Barker

Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Courtney Elizabeth, Isaac Hernandez
Yuan Yuan Tan, Carlos Quenedit*,
Elana Altman, Anthony Spaulding

* Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change


PROGRAM 3: OPENING NIGHT– Thursday, February 16 – 8:00PM

Le Carnaval Des Animaux
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Camille-Saint Saëns
Conductor: Charles Barker
Piano: Michael McGraw, Natal’ya Feygina

Lion:  Pierre-Francois Vilanoba
Swan:  Sofiane Sylve*
Elephant:  Courtney Elizabeth*
Cockerel: Hansuke Yamamoto
Hen:  Elizabeth Miner
Hens:  Clara Blanco*, Dores Andre*
Horses:  James Sofranko, Matthew Stewart*
Kangaroos: Pauli Magierek, Garen Scribner*
Turtles:  Rebecca Rhodes*, Shannon Roberts*, Sean Orza*, Jeremy Rucker*
Birds:  Clara Blanco*, Dores Andre*, Rebecca Rhodes*, Shannon Roberts*

INTERMISSION

World Premiere
Francesca da Rimini
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca: Maria Kochetkova*
Paolo:  Joan Boada*
Giovanni: Taras Domitro*

INTERMISSION

Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Vitor Luiz
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets, Vito Mazzeo
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin

* Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change


 PROGRAM 2:  Friday, February 17 – 8:00PM

Chroma
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joby Talbot, Jack White III
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Yuan Yuan Tan, Taras Domitro
Dana Genshaft, Anthony Spaulding
Isaac Hernandez, Garen Scribner

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West

Jeremy Rucker, Pascal Molat, Benjamin Stewart
Vito Mazzeo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sean Bennett, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Diego Cruz

INTERMISSION

Number Nine©
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Charles Barker

Dores Andre, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Vanessa Zahorian, Garen Scribner
Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin Cintas,
Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo

* Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change


PROGRAM 3: Saturday, February 18 – 2:00PM 

Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sasha DeSola*, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Dana Genshaft, Reuben Martin Cintas, Anthony Spaulding
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

INTERMISSION

Francesca da Rimini
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca: Frances Chung*
Paolo:  Carlos Quenedit*
Giovanni: Vito Mazzeo*

INTERMISSION

Le Carnaval Des Animaux
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Camille-Saint Saëns
Conductor: Charles Barker
Piano: Michael McGraw, Natal’ya Feygina

Lion:  Pascal Molat
Swan:  Jennifer Stahl*
Elephant:  Sarah Van Patten*
Cockerel:  Hansuke Yamamoto
Hen:  Elizabeth Miner
Hens:  Clara Blanco, Dores Andre
Horses: James Sofranko, Matthew Stewart
Kangaroos:  Madison Keesler*, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira*
Turtles:  Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts, Sean Orza, Jeremy Rucker
Birds:  Clara Blanco, Dores Andre, Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change


 PROGRAM 3: Saturday, February 18 – 8:00PM

Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Courtney Elizabeth, Vitor Luiz
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets, Vito Mazzeo
Vanessa Zahorian, Isaac Hernandez

INTERMISSION

Francesca da Rimini
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Maria Kochetkova
Paolo  Joan Boada
Giovanni Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

Le Carnaval Des Animaux
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Camille-Saint Saëns
Conductor: Charles Barker

Lion:  Pierre-Francois Vilanoba
Swan:  Sofiane Sylve
Elephant:  Courtney Elizabeth
Cockerel:  Hansuke Yamamoto
Hen:  Elizabeth Miner
Hens:  Clara Blanco, Dores Andre
Horses:  James Sofranko, Matthew Stewart
Kangaroos: Dana Genshaft*, Garen Scribner
Turtles:  Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts, Sean Orza, Jeremy Rucker
Birds:  Clara Blanco, Dores Andre, Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts

_______________________________________________________

PROGRAM 2: Sunday, February 19 – 2:00PM

Chroma
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joby Talbot, Jack White III
Conductor: Martin West

Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo
Koto Ishihara, James Sofranko
Vanessa Zahorian, Tiit Helimets
Sarah Van Patten, Daniel Deivison-Olivera
Lonnie Weeks, Luke Willis

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West

Pierre-Francois Vilanoba, Dustin Spero, Daniel Baker
Damian Smith, Lonnie Weeks, James Sofranko
Joan Boada, Garen Scribner, Matthew Stewart

INTERMISSION

Number Nine©
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Charles Barker

Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Yuan Yuan Tan, Carlos Quenedit
Elana Altman, Anthony Spaulding

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change


 PROGRAM 3 – Tuesday, February 21 – 8:00PM

 Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sasha DeSola, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets, Vito Mazzeo
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin

INTERMISSION

Francesca da Rimini
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Maria Kochetkova
Paolo  Joan Boada
Giovanni Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

Le Carnaval Des Animaux
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Camille-Saint Saëns
Conductor: Charles Barker

Lion  Pierre-François Vilanoba
Swan  Sofiane Sylve
Elephant  Courtney Elizabeth
Cockerel  Isaac Hernandez*
Hen  Clara Blanco
Hens  Elizabeth Powell*, Dores Andre
Horses  James Sofranko, Matthew Stewart
Kangaroos Dana Genshaft, Garen Scribner
Turtles  Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts, Sean Orza, Jeremy Rucker
Birds  Elizabeth Powell, Dores Andre, Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change

 


 PROGRAM 3 – Wednesday, February 22 – 7:30PM

Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Joan Boada
Dana Genshaft, Ruben Martin Cintas
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

INTERMISSION

Francesca da Rimini
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Frances Chung
Paolo  Carlos Quenedit
Giovanni Vito Mazzeo

INTERMISSION

Le Carnaval Des Animaux
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Camille-Saint Saëns
Conductor: Charles Barker

Lion  Pascal Molat
Swan  Jennifer Stahl
Elephant  Sarah Van Patten
Cockerel  Hansuke Yamamoto
Hen  Elizabeth Miner
Hens  Clara Blanco, Dores Andre
Horses  James Sofranko, Matthew Stewart
Kangaroos Madison Keesler, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Turtles  Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts, Sean Orza, Jeremy Rucker
Birds  Clara Blanco, Dores Andre, Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change

 


PROGRAM 2 : Thursday, February 23 – 8:00PM

Chroma
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joby Talbot, Jack White III
Conductor: Charles Barker

Maria Kochetkova, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Yuan Yuan Tan, Taras Domitro
Dana Genshaft, Anthony Spaulding
Isaac Hernandez, Garen Scribner

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Charles Barker
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Jeremy Rucker, Pascal Molat, Benjamin Stewart
Vito Mazzeo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gennadi Nedvagin
Sean Bennett, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Diego Cruz

INTERMISSION

Number Nine©
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Charles Barker

Clara Blanco, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Courtney Elizabeth, Isaac Hernandez
Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change

_______________________________________________________ 

PROGRAM 3: Friday, February 24 – 8:00PM

Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sasha DeSola, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets, Vito Mazzeo
Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin

INTERMISSION

Francesca da Rimini
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Maria Kochetkova
Paolo Joan Boada
Giovanni Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

Le Carnaval Des Animaux
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Camille-Saint Saëns
Conductor: Charles Barker

Pianists: Michael McGraw, Nina Pinzarrone
Cellist: Eric Sung

Lion  Pierre-François Vilanoba
Swan  Sofiane Sylve
Elephant  Courtney Elizabeth
Cockerel  Hansuke Yamamoto
Hen  Elizabeth Miner
Hens  Clara Blanco, Dores Andre
Horses  James Sofranko, Matthew Stewart
Kangaroos Dana Genshaft, Garen Scribner
Turtles  Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts, Sean Orza, Jeremy Rucker
Birds  Clara Blanco, Dores Andre, Rebecca Rhodes

  *Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change


PROGRAM 2: Saturday, February 25 – 2:00PM

Chroma
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joby Talbot, Jack White III
Conductor: Charles Barker

Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo
Koto Ishihara, James Sofranko
Vanessa Zahorian, Tiit Helimets
Sarah Van Patten, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Lonnie Weeks, Luke Willis

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Charles Barker

Pierre-François Vilanoba, Dustin Spero, Daniel Baker
 Vito Mazzeo, Lonnie Weeks, James Sofranko
Joan Boada, Garen Scribner, Matthew Stewart

INTERMISSION

Number Nine©
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Charles Barker

Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Yuan Yuan Tan, Carlos Quenedit
Elana Altman, Anthony Spaulding 

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change 


 PROGRAM 2: Saturday, February 25 – 8:00PM

Chroma
Choreographer: Wayne McGregor
Composer: Joby Talbot, Jack White III
Conductor: Charles Barker

Maria Kochetkova, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Yuan Yuan Tan, Taras Domitro
Dana Genshaft, Anthony Spaulding
Isaac Hernandez, Garen Scribner

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Charles Barker

Jeremy Rucker, Pascal Molat, Benjamin Stewart
Vito Mazzeo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sean Bennett, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Diego Cruz

INTERMISSION

Number Nine©
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon

Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Charles Barker

Dores Andre, Daniel Deivison-Oliveira
Courtney Elizabeth, Isaac Hernandez
Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin Cintas
Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo
 

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change 


 PROGRAM 3: Sunday, February 26 – 2:00PM

Trio
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West
Courtney Elizabeth, Vitor Luiz
Dana Genshaft, Ruben Martin Cintas, Anthony Spaulding
 Frances Chung, Gennadi Nedvigin

INTERMISSION

Francesca da Rimini
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West
Francesca Frances Chung
Paolo Carlos Quenedit
Giovanni Daniel Deivison-Oliveira

INTERMISSION

Le Carnaval Des Animaux
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Camille-Saint Saëns
Conductor: Charles Barker

Pianists: Michael McGraw, Nina Pinzarrone
Cellist: Eric Sung

Lion  Quinn Wharton
Swan  Kristina Lind
Elephant  Danielle Santos
Cockerel  Isaac Hernandez
Hen  Clara Blanco
Hens  Elizabeth Powell, Dores Andre
Horses  Daniel Baker, Benjamin Stewart
Kangaroos Dana Genshaft, Garen Scribner
Turtles  Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts, Sean Orza, Jeremy Rucker
Birds  Elizabeth Powell, Dores Andre, Rebecca Rhodes, Shannon Roberts

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change 

 

Happy Valentine’s Day-

See You at the Ballet!!!

Advertisements

About Odette's Ordeal

'Ballet's Head Cheerleader'
This entry was posted in Odette's Ordeal and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to San Francisco Ballet Announces Program 3 Opening Night Casting for Possokhov World Premiere, ‘Francesca da Rimini’; Preview of Programs 2 & 3

  1. Herm says:

    Odette – Thank you for your always entertaining to read posts. Call me crazy, but I am already slated to see Program 2 tonight, Friday, and Sunday AND Program 3 on Thursday and next Friday. PLUS, I will go see Program 2 at least one more time. Chroma and Number Nine were my favorites from last year – add Mark Morris’s Beaux and you have the one super program (but then again, aren’t they all???)!!!

    • Herm-
      Who am I to call you crazy? Most of my non-dancing SFB buddies are Super SFBalletomanes, like yourself, who usually see 3-4 casts (depending on how many there are…) of each program, so we’ll be right there with you! The dancers really appreciate the fans that return to see the different interpretations and depth of talent in the Company’s Artists.
      Let’s face it-if we can’t see Jennifer Stahl’s debut as The Swan, even though we will have already seen Sofiane Sylve in the role this season, how can our life possibly be complete? 😉
      Enjoy the performances of your favorite program (so far)!
      Me? I love Mark Morris (and most of his ballets…lol), but it is Yuri Possokhov’s new ballet that has me on the edge of my seat.
      Maybe I’ll…
      “See you at the Ballet!”
      Odette

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s